Wednesday, January 21, 2015

Still whew!

    
                                  
    Man! The theme this week seems to be too tired and too busy. My "weekend" ended up not being much of a weekend. Monday was filled with a doctor and car appointments sprinkled with several errands in between. I was running around all over town all day, exhausted by the time I got home but I got all needed done off my list. Although I was out and about, I was able to stick to my plan since I had prepackaged cheese, nuts and raw veggies to munch on during the day.

     Tuesday I ended up having an even busier day. I failed to plan properly as I overslept in the morning and didn't prepack. For the first time in months, I ate out. No big deal for most but a huge one from me. The people I was with chose Panera. I used to LOVE Panera. Bread on the side, bread bowl with soup and half a sandwich. Yep, that used to be my order there. 

      Now that I'm avoiding breads, that was not an option. However, I was able to succeed by ordering a salad with no dressing and using their lemon slices instead. It was hard to have my company eating all my old favorites but thinking about why I'm doing it made it better to not dwell in it. So my lesson was that I can navigate a menu without completely falling apart. However, I still plan to stay away from restaurants as much as possible. For the third night in a row , I came home, packed my lunch for today, washed up and crashed soon after.
 Here is my LUNCHBOX OF TODAY:


I had a couple of hard boiled eggs and some mixed power greens salad. Lemon juice for dressing. Then radishes and carrots for a snack.

I was excited that I had to buy a belt on Tuesday! Yes, a belt lol I don't think I've owned one in years. Who needs a belt when you can barely button your pants! Right? However, my pants have gotten loose enough that without one, my pants fall down the sides and we don't want me getting in trouble for indecent exposure hahaha! My waist is actually starting to come back even though my tummy can still hold them up the front. I hereby declare buying a belt a great non scale victory!

Here's my LUNCHBOX OF THE NEXT DAY:
     
                             

I have some more of that homemade rostisserie chicken. Some raw power greens and sautéed mushrooms. Carrots for a snack.
 Hope all is welol with yall! Until next time!

8 comments:

  1. My pants falling down was one of the best moments of my weight loss! It was in the hall way of the school I teach at! Thanks for reminding me!

    I like tomorrow's lunch...I need some meat to get me through my days.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Congrats on the Panera trip! All your food looks great! Rock on, sistah! :D

    ReplyDelete
  3. Great job on staying on track at Panera. I can't even handle smelling that place without gaining some weight.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I know Connie! The smell was good but I was able to get past it. Thanks for reading!

      Delete
  4. Whew ........ indeed !!!

    Your food looks great though

    All the best Jan

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for reading! I always appreciate your time and your comments. Come visit again!